Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Tuesday 20 August 1985 |
Time: | 02:05 |
Type: |  Learjet 24XR |
Operator: | ERA-Jet Alaska |
Registration: | N455JA |
MSN: | 24-300 |
First flight: | 1975 |
Total airframe hrs: | 6645 |
Engines: | 2 General Electric CJ610-6 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 12 km (7.5 mls) N of Gulkana, AK ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC), United States of America |
Destination airport: | Gulkana Airport, AK (GKN/PAGK), United States of America |
Narrative:Descended into trees when on a night time instrument approach to Gulkana runway 14.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE:
IFR procedure..improper..pilot in command
remedial action..not attained..copilot/second pilot
minimum descent altitude..not maintained
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
weather condition..rain
light condition..dark night
fatigue(circadian rhythm)..copilot/second pilot
fatigue(flight schedule)..company/operator management
object..tree(s)
Classification:
Insufficient rest / fatigue
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground
Sources:
» NTSB
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Anchorage International Airport, AK to Gulkana Airport, AK as the crow flies is 261 km (163 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.