ASN Aircraft accident Alenia G-222SAA MM62131 Nurallao, Sardinia
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 29 August 1985
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic G222 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Alenia G-222SAA
Operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM62131
MSN: 4044
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:2 km (1.3 mls) from Nurallao, Sardinia (   Italy)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Cagliari-Elmas Airport (CAG/LIEE), Italy
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed while on a fire fighting mission.

Sources:
» Aviation Databases 2002
» La Repubblica, 30-8-1985

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org