ASN Aircraft accident Grumman G-159 Gulfstream I N720X Arizona
ASN logo

Status:
Date:xx SEP 1985
Type:Silhouette image of generic G159 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Grumman G-159 Gulfstream I
Operator:Kirk E. Molhook
Registration: N720X
MSN: 73
First flight: 1961
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:within Arizona (   United States of America)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in the desert after a drug smuggling flight.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org