ASN Aircraft accident Yakovlev Yak-40 CCCP-87803 Kutaisi
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Friday 11 October 1985
Time:10:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Yakovlev Yak-40
Operator:Aeroflot / Georgia
Registration: CCCP-87803
MSN: 9230923
First flight: 1972
Engines: 3 Ivchenko AI-25
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:47 km (29.4 mls) W of Kutaisi (   Georgia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kutaisi Airport (KUT/UGKO), Georgia
Destination airport:Poti Airport (UGSP), Georgia
Narrative:
The Yak-40 should have climbed to 2400 m after takeoff, but was instructed to maintain 300 m because of an Antonov An-24 landing at a neighbouring airport. Bad weather was encountered when changing heading in an area of mountainous terrain. The aircraft collided with a mountain slope near Mikha-Tskhakaya.
The aircraft operated on a flight from Tbilisi to Poti with en en route stop at Kutaisi.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» ICAO Adrep Summary 6/93 (#19)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kutaisi Airport to Poti Airport as the crow flies is 64 km (40 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Yakovlev Yak-40

  • 1136 built
  • 47th loss
  • 24th fatal accident
  • 13th worst accident (at the time)
  • 24th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Georgia
  • 8th worst accident (at the time)
  • 13th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org