ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 24D N456JA Juneau International Airport, AK (JNU)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 22 October 1985
Time:20:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 24D
Operator:ERA-Jet Alaska
Registration: N456JA
MSN: 24-265
First flight: 1973
Total airframe hrs:6303
Engines: 2 General Electric CJ610-6
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:45 km (28.1 mls) W of Juneau International Airport, AK (JNU) (   United States of America)
Crash site elevation: 1067 m (3501 feet) amsl
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC), United States of America
Destination airport:Juneau International Airport, AK (JNU/PAJN), United States of America
Narrative:
Impacted a mountainside at 3500 feet following a premature descent.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
flight/navigation instrument(s)..improper use of
became lost/disoriented..inadvertent..pilot in command
descent..premature
unsafe/hazardous condition..not identified..copilot/second pilot
proper altitude..not maintained..pilot in command
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
comm/nav equipment,distance measuring eqpt(dme)..not switched
habit interference..pilot in command
light condition..dark night
weather condition..clouds
terrain condition..mountainous/hilly
terrain condition..rising

Classification:
Loss of situational awareness
Navigational error
Premature descent
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Anchorage International Airport, AK to Juneau International Airport, AK as the crow flies is 909 km (568 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org