ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 707-300 registration unknown Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 2 November 1985
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 707-300
Operator:Iran Air
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR) (   Iran)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bandar Abbas Airport (BND/OIKB), Iran
Destination airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII), Iran
Narrative:
An attempt to hijack an Iran Air Boeing 707 aircraft while on a domestic flight from Bandar Abbas to Tehran, Iran was thwarted by in-flight guards from Iran's Revolutionary Guard Corps. The hijacker, acting alone, tried to enter the cockpit of the aircraft with a package and reportedly threatened to blow up the
airplane before being overpowered by the in-flight guards. There were no reported injuries to either passengers or crew and the flight continued to its scheduled destination of Tehran. The demands of the hijacker are unknown. It is believed, however, that the attempted hijacking was an effort to overshadow the anniversary of the seizure of the American Embassy in Tehran on November 2, 1979.

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bandar Abbas Airport to Tehran-Mehrabad Airport as the crow flies is 1050 km (656 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org