Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 19 December 1985 |
Type: |  Antonov An-24 |
Operator: | Aeroflot |
Registration: | registration unknown |
C/n / msn: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 39 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 43 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | near Gannan, Heilongjiang ( China)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Nerchinskiy Zavod, Russia |
Destination airport: | Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII), Russia |
Narrative:While enroute, a lone armed man demanded the plane's course be changed. Reportedly, due to a lack of fuel, the plane landed in a pasture near Gannan, Heilongjiang, People's Republic of China. The hijacker was taken into custody by Chinese authorities. The aircraft with 39 passengers and 4 crew was returned to the USSR.
Classification:
Hijack
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.