Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 26 December 1985 |
Type: |  Antonov An-26RT |
Operator: | Soviet Air Force |
Registration: | 22 |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 60 km (37.5 mls) from Kabul Airport (KBL) ( Afghanistan)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The An-26 was shot at with two missiles. The crew managed to escape, but during these manoeuvres the flaps were accidently extended. Speed was lost and the airplane entered a flat tailspin from which the crew could not recover. Everyone on board bailed out safely except the flight engineer.
Classification:
Loss of control
Sources:
» skywar.ru
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.