ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 747 registration unknown Riyadh-King Khalid International Airport (RUH)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 27 December 1985
Type:Boeing 747
Operator:Saudi Arabian Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 213
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Riyadh-King Khalid International Airport (RUH) (   Saudi Arabia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Riyadh-King Khalid International Airport (RUH/OERK), Saudi Arabia
Narrative:
A man who reportedly was mentally unbalanced brandished a razor and attempted to hijack the aircraft about one hour before the aircraft was scheduled to land. He was taken into custody by a security agent who was among the 213 passengers and crew aboard the aircraft.

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org