ASN Aircraft accident Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3-100 RAN-23 Dhangadhi
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 30 December 1985
Type:Silhouette image of generic SC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3-100
Operator:Nepal Army Air Wing
Registration: RAN-23
MSN: SH.1978
First flight: 1982
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-2-201A
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 22
Total:Fatalities: 25 / Occupants: 25
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Dhangadhi (   Nepal)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Dhangadhi Airport (DHI/VNDH), Nepal
Narrative:
Crashed into a forest.

Sources:
» NRC Handelsblad 31-12-1985
» The Evening Independent - Dec 31, 1985
» The Sydney Morning Herald - Jan 1, 1986

Photos

photo of Shorts-SC-7-Skyvan-3-100-G-BJDC
accident date: 30-12-1985
type: Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3-100
registration: G-BJDC

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Shorts Skyvan

  • 254 built
  • 18th loss
  • 7th fatal accident
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

 Nepal
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 6th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org