ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-14M CCCP-41816 Philippi Glacier
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 17 February 1986
Time:07:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-14M
Operator:Aeroflot, Central Region Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-41816
MSN: 147001603
First flight: 1957
Total airframe hrs:32094
Cycles:18078
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Philippi Glacier (   Antarctica)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Molodezhnaya Ice Station, Antarctica
Destination airport:Mirny Ice Station, Antarctica
Narrative:
The Ilyushin Il-14M operated on a flight from the Molodezhnaya Ice Station to the Mirny Ice Station in Antarctica in support of the the 31st Soviet Antarctic Expedition. The estimated flight time was 7 hours and 45 minutes. The aircraft was equipped with skis and additional fuel tanks were located in the cabin.
In the second half of the route, the crew got into severe icing conditions, which was not foreseen by the forecast, and was forced to reduce the flight altitude. Having descended to a level of 1500 m, the crew fell into the zone of a jet stream with hurricane force head winds (up to 140 km/h). This led to a decrease in ground speed and a shortage of fuel to reach the destination. At a distance of more than 200 km from Mirny station, the plane entered white out conditions with reduced visibility of almost zero.
At 06:50 Moscow time, the crew reported that the remaining fuel was for 30 minutes of flight. At 07:05 it was decided to perform an emergency landing on a glacier. Due to the weather conditions it was impossible to determine the vertical distance to the glacier surface and its condition. Under these conditions the aircraft collided with the surface of the glacier. All occupants were killed.

Classification:

Fuel exhaustion
Emergency landing

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org