Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 5 March 1986 |
Type: |  Learjet 24D |
Operator: | Flight International |
Registration: | N97DM |
C/n / msn: | 24-253 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Collision casualties: | Fatalities: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 43,5 km (27.2 mls) SE of San Clemente Island, CA, USA ( Pacific Ocean)
|
Phase: | Maneuvering (MNV) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Midair collision between Learjets N39DM and N97DM while engaged in a surface vessel attack training under US Navy control.
Classification:
Mid air collision
Loss of control
Sources:
» Lloyds List 9 March 1986
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.