ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3C N37AP Steins, NM
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 23 March 1986
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3C
Operator:Atorie Air
Registration: N37AP
MSN: 4430
First flight: 1942
Total airframe hrs:13201
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Steins, NM (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX), United States of America
Destination airport:El Paso International Airport, TX (ELP/KELP), United States of America
Narrative:
While en route between Phoenix and El Paso, the left engine of the C-47 lost partial power as a result of a cracked cylinder. The crew stated the left engine was shut down and additional power was applied to the right engine to compensate for the increasing rate of descent. Shortly afterwards the right engine started running rough and a forced landing was made.

Probable Cause:

Probable cause:
engine assembly,cylinder..cracked
aircraft performance,two or more engines..inoperative
Contributing Factors:
precautionary landing..performed..pilot in command

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ to El Paso International Airport, TX as the crow flies is 554 km (346 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org