ASN Aircraft accident Yakovlev Yak-40 CCCP-87301 Chita Airport (HTA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 18 April 1986
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Yakovlev Yak-40
Operator:Aeroflot, Yakutsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-87301
MSN: 9321728
First flight: 1973
Engines: 3 Ivchenko AI-25
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 32
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Chita Airport (HTA) (   Russia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Chita Airport (HTA/UIAA), Russia
Narrative:
A Yakovlev 40 passenger jet, operated by Aeroflot's Yakutsk division, was damaged beyond repair in a landing accident at Chita, Russia.
The right main landing gear collapsed due to a fatigue fracture. The right wing touched the runway and the aircraft slid off the runway.

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway excursion

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org