ASN Aircraft accident Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3M-100 7Q-YAY Mombasa
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Thursday 24 April 1986
Time:12:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic SC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3M-100
Operator:Malawi Police Force
Registration: 7Q-YAY
MSN: SH.1973
First flight: 1980
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-2-201A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:18 km (11.3 mls) from Mombasa (   Kenya)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Mombasa-Moi International Airport (MBA/HKMO), Kenya
Narrative:
Fuel exhaustion caused both engines to quit short of Mombasa. The Skyvan hit a tree during a forced landing on a road.

Classification:
Fuel exhaustion
All engine powerloss
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 3/89 (#116)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org