Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 1 May 1986 |
Type: |  Douglas C-47B-30-DK (DC-3) |
Operator: | South African Air Force - SAAF |
Registration: | 6855 |
C/n / msn: | 32961/16213 |
First flight: | 1945 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | over Angola ( Angola)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Ondangwa Airport (OND/FYOA), Namibia |
Narrative:A Douglas C-47 transport plane operated by the South African Air Force was struck by a 9K32 Strela-2 shoulder-fired, surface-to-air missile (also known as SA-7) while en route at 8000 feet.
The fabric covered rudder and elevators were torn away. The flight crew had to use power and flaps to control the pitch and the passengers were rearranged to regulate the centre of gravity.
A safe landing was carried out.
Classification:
Shot down from the ground
Forced landing on runway
Sources:
»
samilhistory.com
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.