ASN Aircraft accident Yakovlev Yak-40 YA-KAF Qala i Naw Airport (LQN)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Saturday 3 May 1986
Time:12:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Yakovlev Yak-40
Operator:Bakhtar Afghan Airlines
Registration: YA-KAF
MSN: 9120617
First flight: 1971
Total airframe hrs:6220
Engines: 3 Ivchenko AI-25
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Qala i Naw Airport (LQN) (   Afghanistan)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Qala i Naw Airport (LQN/OAQN), Afghanistan
Narrative:
The approach was high and fast. Touchdown was 350 m beyond the threshold, followed by several bounces. The right wheel entered a ditch adjoining the runway. The aircraft came to rest at the edge of the runway with the nosewheel collapsed.

The aircraft was withdrawn from use as it was not deemed repairable.

Classification:
Destroyed on ground
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org