ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 24 N55NJ Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 7 May 1986
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 24
Operator:My Wife Yacht Sales
Registration: N55NJ
MSN: 24-162
First flight: 1968
Engines: 2 General Electric CJ610-4
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO), United States of America
Destination airport:Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO), United States of America
Narrative:
On rollout after landing at Hollywood-North Perry Airport, Florida, the pilot discovered he had no brakes. The aircraft traveled off the left side of the runway and collided with a fence surrounding a ballpark. Post crash examination of the hydraulic system revealed that the hydraulic reservoir was empty and the main accumulator and the thrust reverser accumulator had no air charge.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
hydraulic system,reservoir..low level
aircraft preflight..poor..pilot in command
maintenance,service of aircraft/equipment..improper..other maintenance personnel

Classification:
Hydraulic system problem
Runway excursion

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Learjet-24-N55NJ
accident date: 07-05-1986
type: Learjet 24
registration: N55NJ

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org