Status: | |
Date: | Tuesday 17 June 1986 |
Type: |  Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker |
Operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
Registration: | 63-7983 |
C/n / msn: | 18600/639 |
First flight: | 1963-08-26 (22 years 10 months) |
Total airframe hrs: | 8041 |
Engines: | 4 Pratt & Whitney J57-P |
Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Balboa-Howard Air Force Base (HOW) ( Panama)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Balboa-Howard AFB (HOW/MPHO), Panama |
Narrative:The KC-135, of the 305th Air Refueling Wing at Grissom Air Force Base, Indiana, hit the runway at Howard Air Force Base, became airborne again and crashed into a hill in the jungle.
Sources:
» Boeing KC-135 Stratotanker: More Than Just a Tanker (Aerofax Series) / Robert S Hopkins, III
Photos

accident date:
17-06-1986type: Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker
registration: 63-7983

accident date:
registration: 63-7983
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.