ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 ET-AIQ Dembidollo
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Sunday 22 June 1986
Time:04:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration: ET-AIQ
MSN: 819
First flight: 1985
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Dembidollo (   Ethiopia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD/HAAB), Ethiopia
Destination airport:Dembidollo Airport (DEM/HADD), Ethiopia
Narrative:
The Twin Otter encountered rising terrain, covered by low stratus clouds. In an attempt to clear the rising terrain, maximum climb power was applied, with 10 degree flaps. The aircraft began to stall and continued to stall even when 20 degrees of flaps were selected. The Twin Otter struck trees and crashed.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 3/94 (#241)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Addis Ababa-Bole Airport to Dembidollo Airport as the crow flies is 433 km (271 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org