ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-1-DL (DC-3) 43-16395 Kayseri-Erkilet Air Base (ASR)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 30 June 1986
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-1-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri (Turkish Air Force)
Registration: 43-16395
MSN: 20861
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Kayseri-Erkilet Air Base (ASR) (   Turkey)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kayseri-Erkilet Air Base (ASR/LTAU), Turkey
Destination airport:Kayseri-Erkilet Air Base (ASR/LTAU), Turkey
Narrative:
Crashed during a test flight.

Sources:
» Scramble
» Milliyet Gazete Arsivi 1 July 1986

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kayseri-Erkilet Air Base to Kayseri-Erkilet Air Base as the crow flies is 19879 km (12425 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org