ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-28 Fellowship 1000 LV-LOA Ushuaia-Comandante Berisso Airport, TF (EAU)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Wednesday 16 July 1986
Type:Silhouette image of generic F28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-28 Fellowship 1000
Operator:Aerolineas Argentinas
Registration: LV-LOA
MSN: 11085
First flight: 1974-10-28 (11 years 9 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 65
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Ushuaia-Comandante Berisso Airport, TF (EAU) (   Argentina)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE), Argentina
Destination airport:Ushuaia-Comandante Berisso Airport, TF (EAU/SAWO), Argentina
Narrative:
The F-28 ran off the side of runway 34 and came to rest on the side of an embankment, close to the water. The aircraft was flown by an Air Force crew because the regular flight crew members of Aerolineas Argentinas were on strike.
At the time of landing there was a snow storm in the area.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» linea-ala.blogspot.com
» www.zona-militar.com/foros

Photos

photo of Fokker-F-281000-LV-LOA
accident date: 16-07-1986
type: Fokker F-28 Fellowship 1000
registration: LV-LOA

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA to Ushuaia-Comandante Berisso Airport, TF as the crow flies is 2373 km (1483 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org