ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3A N27PR San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 22 July 1986
Time:13:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3A
Operator:Borinquen Air
Registration: N27PR
MSN: 11776
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Wright R-1820-202A
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:ca 2 km W of San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU) (   Puerto Rico)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU/TJSJ), Puerto Rico
Destination airport:Saint Kitts-Golden Rock Airport (SKB/TKPK), St. Kitts and Nevis
Narrative:
The Douglas DC-3A cargo plane suffered a failure of the no.2 engine, shortly after takeoff from San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport in Puerto Rico. The flight crew flew a right downwind leg to return to runway 10 for landing. The propeller was feathered but the flight crew were not able to maintain altitude. As the aircraft turned to base leg, control was lost and the DC-3 crashed into Laguna San José in a right vertical bank.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:"
Airspeed .. inadequate .. pilot in command
Aircraft handling .. improper .. pilot in command
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS
Terrain condition .. water, rough
Engine assembly,ring .. failure, total
Comm/nav equipment, transmitter .. failure, total
Engine assembly, bearing .. failure, total
Engine assembly, master rod .. failure, total"

Sources:
» Aviation Letter 238
» ICAO Adrep Summary 5/88 (#44)
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-53-N27PR
accident date: 22-07-1986
type: Douglas C-53 (DC-3)
registration: N27PR

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport to Saint Kitts-Golden Rock Airport as the crow flies is 367 km (230 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org