ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-10-40 N184AT Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 10 August 1986
Time:07:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas DC-10-40
Operator:American Trans Air
Registration: N184AT
MSN: 46751/36
First flight: 1973
Total airframe hrs:29155
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney JT9D-20
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD) (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX), United States of America
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD), United States of America
Flightnumber: 131
Narrative:
The DC-10 was unloaded following a charter flight. Company maintenance personnel had placed damaged passenger seatbacks (incorporating solid-state chemical oxygen generators) in the forward cargo hold with seat covers and oil. A company mechanic examined the seatbacks to find a serviceable unit. He encountered a loose oxygen generator, which he handled improperly by its oxygen hose. The generator went off by accident, generating a 430deg C heat. Seat covers ignited and the fire eventually burned through the cabin floor. The cabin was soon engulfed in flames.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "
Oxygen system .. information insufficient .. company maintenance personnel
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS
Supervision .. improper .. company/operator management
Lack of familiarity with aircraft .. company/operator management
Tie down .. improper .. company/operator management
Oxygen system .. not understood .. company maintenance personnel
Lack of familiarity with aircraft .. company maintenance personnel"

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: NTSB/AAR-87-03-SUM
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Cargo fire/smoke
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Aviation Letter 238
» ICAO Adrep Summary 5/88 (#52)
» NTSB/AAR-87/03/SUM

Photos

photo of DC-10-40-N184AT
accident date: 10-08-1986
type: McDonnell Douglas DC-10-40
registration: N184AT
photo of DC-10-40-N184AT
accident date: 10-08-1986
registration: N184AT

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Los Angeles International Airport, CA to Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL as the crow flies is 2784 km (1740 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

DC-10

  • 446 built
  • 13th loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org