Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Thursday 28 August 1986 |
Time: | 06:53 |
Type: |  Howard 250 |
Operator: | Southwest Airlift |
Registration: | N252K |
MSN: | 18-2596 |
First flight: | 1943 |
Total airframe hrs: | 9534 |
Engines: | 2 Wright R-1820-56A |
Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Texarkana Municipal Airport, AR (TXK) ( United States of America)
|
Crash site elevation: | 119 m (390 feet) amsl |
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Little Rock National Airport, AR (LIT/KLIT), United States of America |
Destination airport: | Texarkana Municipal Airport, AR (TXK/KTXK), United States of America |
Narrative:The aircraft pitched up, rolled inverted and crashed left of Texarkana runway 13. It appeared that the aircraft had been loaded with the center-of-gravity (cg) well behind the aft limit. Also, the aircraft had been weighed on Sept. 8, 1984 and later on Feb. 1, 1986, weight & balance data had been recomputed after removal of a radar and an autopilot, but an error had been made during the weight and balance preparation.
Subsequently, the aircraft was operated in a tail heavy condition.
Tests showed the pilot and co-pilot had alcohol levels of 0.044% and 0.171%, respectively.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE:
planning/decision .. improper
impairment(alcohol) .. pilot in command
impairment(alcohol) .. copilot/second pilot
aircraft weight and balance .. improper
improper use of procedure .. company/operator management
improper use of procedure .. pilot in command
in-flight planning/decision .. improper .. pilot in command
aircraft handling .. uncontrolled
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | NTSB  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year and 9 months | Accident number: | MKC86FA179 | Download report: | Summary report
|
|
Classification:
Flightcrew member's alcohol, drug usage
Centre of Gravity outside limits
Loss of control
Sources:
» NTSB
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Little Rock National Airport, AR to Texarkana Municipal Airport, AR as the crow flies is 214 km (134 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.