ASN Aircraft accident Tupolev Tu-134A registration unknown Warszawa-Okecie Airport (WAW)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 28 August 1986
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tupolev Tu-134A
Operator:LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Warszawa-Okecie Airport (WAW) (   Poland)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Wroclaw-Strachowice Airport (WRO/EPWR), Poland
Destination airport:Warszawa-Okecie Airport (WAW/EPWA), Poland
Narrative:
A LOT Tupolev 134 was on a scheduled domestic flight from Wroclaw to Warsaw when a young male passenger attempted to hijack it but was subdued by security officers aboard the flight. The aircraft continued to its scheduled destination without further incident. There were no details reported on his proposed demands, but the hijacker was characterized as having a history of mental illness. There were no injuries reported from the incident.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1986 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Wroclaw-Strachowice Airport to Warszawa-Okecie Airport as the crow flies is 303 km (189 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org