Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Monday 29 September 1986 |
Time: | 07:19 |
Type: |  Airbus A300B2-1C |
Operator: | Indian Airlines |
Registration: | VT-ELV |
MSN: | 022 |
First flight: | 1976-01-23 (10 years 8 months) |
Engines: | 2 General Electric CF6-50C |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 185 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 196 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Chennai (Madras) Airport (MAA) ( India)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Madras Airport (MAA/VOMM), India |
Destination airport: | Mumbai (Bombay) Airport (BOM/VABB), India |
Flightnumber: | 571 |
Narrative:The co-pilot was carrying out the takeoff when the flight crew spotted a large bird on the right side and, when travelling at 150 knots, another large bird on the centreline. The aircraft was rotated to 5-8 degrees when a loud sound on the right hand side was followed by severe vibration. The captain took over the controls and aborted the takeoff. The aircraft couldn't be stopped on the runway and overran.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Wrong decision of the commander to reject the take-off after the aircraft had been rotated for a lift-off, following a loud sound and severe vibrations from right engine due to bird hit."
Classification:
Bird strike
Rejected takeoff
Runway excursion
Sources:
» Accident summary for the year 1986 / Ministry of Transport and Communications, CAD, AIB
» Vogel und Luftverkehr 15-1995 (132)
Photos

accident date:
29-09-1986type: Airbus A300B2-1C
registration: D-AIAB
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Madras Airport to Mumbai (Bombay) Airport as the crow flies is 1028 km (643 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.