ASN Aircraft accident Rockwell Sabreliner 75A N64 Liberal Municipal Airport, KS (LBL)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 29 September 1986
Time:12:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Rockwell Sabreliner 75A
Operator:Federal Aviation Administration - FAA
Registration: N64
MSN: 380-35
First flight: 1975
Total airframe hrs:7327
Engines: 2 General Electric CF700-2D2
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Liberal Municipal Airport, KS (LBL) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Oklahoma City-Will Rogers Airport, OK (OKC/KOKC), United States of America
Destination airport:Liberal Municipal Airport, KS (LBL/KLBL), United States of America
Narrative:
Touched down 21 feet short of the runway and overran the 6999 feet runway by 1/4 mile and came to rest on a golf course.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
procedures/directives..not followed..pilot in command
gear retraction..inadvertent..copilot/second pilot
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS
terrain condition..ditch
terrain condition..water,glassy
object..fence

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Rockwell-Sabreliner-75A-N64
accident date: 29-09-1986
type: Rockwell Sabreliner 75A
registration: N64

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Oklahoma City-Will Rogers Airport, OK to Liberal Municipal Airport, KS as the crow flies is 350 km (219 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org