ASN Aircraft accident Yakovlev Yak-42 CCCP-42536 Moskva-Bykovo Airport (BKA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:xx SEP 1986
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Yakovlev Yak-42
Operator:Aeroflot, Central Region Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-42536
MSN: 22204251823
First flight: 1981
Total airframe hrs:371
Engines: 3 Lotarev D-36
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Moskva-Bykovo Airport (BKA) (   Russia)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The Yak-42 was used in a training session for security forces when a thunderflash ignited the cabin furnishings, sending the aircraft up in flames.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org