ASN Aircraft accident Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3-200 PK-ESC Manado
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 3 October 1986
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic SC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3-200
Operator:East Indonesia Air Taxi
Registration: PK-ESC
MSN: SH.1923
First flight: 1973
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-2-201A
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Manado (   Indonesia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Mangole Airport (MAL/WAPE), Indonesia
Destination airport:Manado-Sam Ratulangi Airport (MDC/WAMM), Indonesia
Narrative:
Struck Takawirang Mountain.

Classification:

Sources:
» Aviation Letter 241
» The Bryan Times - Oct 4, 1986

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mangole Airport to Manado-Sam Ratulangi Airport as the crow flies is 372 km (232 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Shorts Skyvan

  • 254 built
  • 20th loss
  • 8th fatal accident
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 4th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Indonesia
  • 24th worst accident (at the time)
  • 59th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org