ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-7C N5903 Dakar-Yoff Airport (DKR)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 9 October 1986
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-7C
Operated by:T & G Aviation
On behalf of:United States Agency for International Development
Registration: N5903
MSN: 45071/742
First flight: 1956
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:6 km (3.8 mls) off Dakar-Yoff Airport (DKR) (   Senegal)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Dakar-Yoff Airport (DKR/GOOY), Senegal
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Smoke was seen coming from the no. 3 engine during takeoff, followed by a no. 4 engine fire alarm after gear retraction. The no. 4 engine was stopped and the propeller feathered. The DC-7 lost altitude and ditched off Dakar.
The aircraft was carrying pesticides to battle locusts.

Classification:
Ditching

Sources:
» Aviation Letter 240

Photos

photo of Douglas-DC-7C-N5903
accident date: 09-10-1986
type: Douglas DC-7C
registration: N5903

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org