Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 15 October 1986 |
Type: |  Boeing 737-286 |
Operator: | Iran Air |
Registration: | EP-IRG |
MSN: | 20499/284 |
First flight: | 1971-07-08 (15 years 3 months) |
Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Shiraz Airport (SYZ) ( Iran)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Shiraz Airport (SYZ/OISS), Iran |
Narrative:The Shiraz airport was attacked by Iraqi aircraft. Passengers were deplaning at the time of the attack. According to Iranian authorities a number of C-130 Hercules aircraft were also destroyed.
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
» Aviation Letter 240
Photos

accident date:
15-10-1986type: Boeing 737-286
registration: EP-IRG
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.