ASN Aircraft accident Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3-200 N406TH Nightmute Airport, AK (NME)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 21 October 1986
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3-200
Operator:Arctic Circle Air Service
Registration: N406TH
MSN: SH.1862
First flight:
Total airframe hrs:10107
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Nightmute Airport, AK (NME) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bethel Airport, AK (BET/PABE), United States of America
Destination airport:Nightmute Airport, AK (NME/PAGT), United States of America
Narrative:
A Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3-200 sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Nightmute, AK.
According to the pilot-in-command, when the aircraft was on final approach to the 1600 ft runway, it encountered a downdraft. Subsequently, the aircraft hit hard on the lip of the runway, then bounced and touched down on the runway. After the second touchdown, the aircraft veered to the right, exited the runway and continued onto open tundra. The aircraft's right main gear, right wing, right prop and nose gear were damaged during the sequence.

Probable Cause:

Probable cause:
compensation for wind conditions..inadequate..pilot in command
Contributing Factors:
weather condition..downdraft
airport facilities,runway/landing area condition..rough/uneven

Classification:
Bounced on landing
Runway excursion

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bethel Airport, AK to Nightmute Airport, AK as the crow flies is 159 km (99 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org