Status: | |
Date: | Friday 24 October 1986 |
Type: |  Learjet 25XR |
Operator: | Sheikh Salim bin Laden |
Registration: | N51DB |
MSN: | 25-246 |
First flight: | 1978 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Medina ( Saudi Arabia)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Executive |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed into mountainous area in a steep nosedown and right wing low attitude. Elevator and hinges were not found at the crash site; the horizontal stabilizer trim jackscrew was near full nose down.
Classification:
Horizontal stabilizer
Loss of control
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.