ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A300B2-203 registration unknown Tabriz Airport (TBZ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 10 November 1986
Type:Silhouette image of generic A30B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A300B2-203
Operator:Iran Air
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Tabriz Airport (TBZ) (   Iran)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII), Iran
Destination airport:Tabriz Airport (TBZ/OITT), Iran
Narrative:
An Iran Air Airbus A300 was on a scheduled domestic flight from Tehran to Tabriz when an armed man and woman attempted to hijack the aircraft. The pair were reportedly thwarted in the attempt by security officers on the flight and the aircraft continued to its scheduled destination. There were no reported injuries.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1986 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tehran-Mehrabad Airport to Tabriz Airport as the crow flies is 523 km (327 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org