Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 29 November 1986 |
Type: |  Antonov An-12 |
Operator: | Soviet Air Force |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21 |
Total: | Fatalities: 29 / Occupants: 29 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 24 km (15 mls) from Kabul Airport (KBL) ( Afghanistan)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Kabul Airport (KBL/OAKB), Afghanistan |
Destination airport: | Jalalabad Airport (JAA/OAJL), Afghanistan |
Narrative:The An-12 took off from Kabul, carrying several tons of S-24 rockets and 400 kilograms of explosives to Jalalabad. While climbing to an altitude of 6400 m the aircraft was struck by a Stinger missile and crashed.
Classification:
Shot down from the ground
Loss of control
Sources:
»
airdisaster.ru
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kabul Airport to Jalalabad Airport as the crow flies is 119 km (74 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.