ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 N930MA San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 29 November 1986
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200
Operator:Eastern Metro Express Airlines
Registration: N930MA
MSN: 190
First flight: 1968
Total airframe hrs:33397
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU) (   Puerto Rico)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU/TJSJ), Puerto Rico
Destination airport:Mayaguez-Eugenio M. de Hostos Airport (MAZ/TJMZ), Puerto Rico
Narrative:
A de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter, N930MA, was damaged in a takeoff accident at San Juan, Puerto Rico.
The pilot stated that on takeoff roll as the nose wheel was lifted at approx 60 knots, the aircraft veered sharply to the left, ran off the runway and collided with the glide slope building. No evidence was found during the examination of the aircraft structure, flight control systems or right powerplant to suggest a failure or malfunction prior to impact with the glide slope building.

Probable Cause:

Probable cause:
aircraft handling..poor..pilot in command
rotation..premature..pilot in command
directional control..not maintained..pilot in command
ground loop/swerve..uncontrolled..pilot in command

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport to Mayaguez-Eugenio M. de Hostos Airport as the crow flies is 122 km (76 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org