ASN Aircraft accident British Aerospace 3102 Jetstream 31 N830JS Erie International Airport, PA (ERI)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 30 November 1986
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
British Aerospace 3102 Jetstream 31
Operated by:Jetstream International Airlines
On behalf of:Piedmont Commuter
Registration: N830JS
MSN: 714
First flight: 1986
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-10UF-511H
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Erie International Airport, PA (ERI) (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A Cessna 441 aircraft (N117EA) was being prepared for a flight. During a manual speed governor check on the left engine, the aircraft veered in a semi-circle and collided with the Jetstream. A fire erupted.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Aviation Letter 243
» NTSB

Photos

photo of BAe-3102-Jetstream-31-N830JS
accident date: 30-11-1986
type: BAe 3102 Jetstream 31
registration: N830JS
accident date: 30-11-1986
type: BAe 3102 Jetstream 31
registration: N830JS
accident date: 30-11-1986
type: BAe 3102 Jetstream 31
registration: N830JS

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org