Accident Antonov An-26B CCCP-88288,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 326884

Date:Sunday 7 December 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26B
Owner/operator:MAP Moscow
Registration: CCCP-88288
MSN: 11803
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24VT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:0,8 km E of Moskva-Bykovo Airport (BKA) -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE)
Destination airport:Moskva-Bykovo Airport (BKA/UUBB)
Narrative:
An Antonov An-26B airplane was damaged beyond repair during a forced landing near Moscow's Bykovo Airport, Russia. There were no fatalities.
The crew was repositioning the An-26 from Sheremetyevo Airport to Bykovo. The flight departed with a limited amount of fuel on board for the short flight.
The airplane encountered strong headwinds. Then the approach to Bykovo was aborted because of poor visibility. When circling near Bykovo both engines lost power as a result of fuel exhaustion. A forced landing was carried out in a field.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru

Location