ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft B200 Super King Air C-GKRL Fort McMurray Airport, AB (YMM)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 10 December 1986
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft B200 Super King Air
Operator:Syncrude Canada Ltd
Registration: C-GKRL
MSN: BB-878
First flight: 1981
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:11 km (6.9 mls) SE of Fort McMurray Airport, AB (YMM) (   Canada)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Fort McMurray Airport, AB (YMM/CYMM), Canada
Narrative:
Collided with trees and crashed 11 km SE of Fort McMurray, AB (YMM).

Sources:
» ICAO Summary 1987-1

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org