ASN Aircraft accident British Aerospace BAe-125-600B 5N-AWS Casablanca
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 15 December 1986
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
British Aerospace BAe-125-600B
Operator:Radio Communications Corp
Registration: 5N-AWS
MSN: 256042
First flight: 1974
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:2 km (1.3 mls) from Casablanca (   Morocco)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Casablanca (unknown airport), Morocco
Narrative:
The aircraft struck a house 2 km short of the runway during a nighttime localiser approach.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Photos

photo of BAe-125-600B-G-BBRO
accident date: 15-12-1986
type: BAe-125-600B
registration: G-BBRO

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

BAe-125-600/700

  • 286 built
  • 7th loss
  • 5th fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Morocco
  • 16th worst accident (at the time)
  • 19th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org