ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 707-379C PP-VJK Abidjan-Felix Houphouet Boigny Airport (ABJ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 3 January 1987
Time:01:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 707-379C
Operator:Varig
Registration: PP-VJK
MSN: 19822/726
First flight: 1968
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Crew:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Passengers:Fatalities: 38 / Occupants: 39
Total:Fatalities: 50 / Occupants: 51
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:18 km (11.3 mls) NE of Abidjan-Felix Houphouet Boigny Airport (ABJ) (   Cote d'Ivoire)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Abidjan-Felix Houphouet Boigny Airport (ABJ/DIAP), Cote d'Ivoire
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro-Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL), Brazil
Flightnumber:RG797
Narrative:
Varig flight RG797 was a scheduled service from Abidjan, Ivory Coast, to Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. The flight was carried out by a Boeing 707-379C, PP-VJK. This was to be the last flight in Varig service as the aircraft had been sold to the Brazilian Air Force.
On the flight to Abidjan there had been an indication of a fire in engine no.1. Air Afrique engineers at Abidjan concluded this was a false warning.
Some twenty minutes after takeoff on the return leg to Brazil, the engine no.1 fire warning again sounded. The captain decided to return Abidjan to have the engine checked out. The engineer then stated that the engine's fuel temperature was too high. It was decided to shut down the no.1 engine.
As the aircraft was descending towards Abidjan, the engineer stated that there was a fuel leak. As the flight progressed, it was cleared to land on runway 03, which was the shortest distance away for flight 797. Although it was a dark, moonless night, visibility was good. Nevertheless, the captain requested runway 21 for landing since this runway had ILS available for landing. This approach procedure called for a 270 degree left hand turn after passing the VOR. The crew choose to fly the turn with landing gear still retracted and without flaps and configure the aircraft for landing after completing the turn.
While in the turn the airspeed decreased to stall speed. The stall warning and bank angle alarms sounded. Without any visual cues outside, the captain lost spatial awareness. The aircraft had rolled 90 degrees to the left and entered a dive. It impacted thick trees of the equatorial forest and burst into flames.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» avioesemusicas.com

Photos

photo of Boeing-707-379C-PP-VJK
accident date: 03-01-1987
type: Boeing 707-379C
registration: PP-VJK
accident date: 03-01-1987
type: Boeing 707-379C
registration: PP-VJK

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Abidjan-Felix Houphouet Boigny Airport to Rio de Janeiro-Galeão International Airport, RJ as the crow flies is 5264 km (3290 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 707

  • 858 built
  • 99th loss
  • 54th fatal accident
  • 23rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 26th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Cote d'Ivoire
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org