ASN Aircraft accident Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle 10B1R SE-DEC Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 6 January 1987
Time:09:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic S210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle 10B1R
Operator:Transwede
Registration: SE-DEC
MSN: 263
First flight: 1970
Total airframe hrs:36044
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN) (   Sweden)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA), Sweden
Destination airport:Alicante Airport (ALC/LEAL), Spain
Narrative:
The Caravelle operated on a flight from Stockholm-Arlanda Airport, Sweden to Alicante in Spain.
The takeoff from runway 08 was initially normal but the nose pitched down at a height of 10 m, several seconds after lifting off the runway. The first officer noted that the airspeed indicators showed correct values ??and that the engine instruments indications appeared normal. The aircraft continued to float above the runway and the captain thought he was noticing a new tendency to descend. He elected to abort the takeoff and reduced engine power. The nose landing gear hit the runway hard and bounced. The aircraft then touched down hard on the main landing gear. Both main gear legs penetrated the wings, causing a fuel spill. Fuel entered the engines and a fire erupted. The aircraft slid off the runway and came to rest on a snow covered field.
All occupants evacuated from the aircraft using the forward right service door as all other doors were unusable due to the fire.

Probable Cause:

Probable cause (translated from Swedish):
The pilots perceived disturbances in the vertical plane as if a severe height error occurred immediately after the aircraft had lifted off the runway. They therefore chose to abort the flight, which resulted in the aircraft crashing.
Contributing causes:
a) An incorrectly activated pitch rectifier immediately after rotating.
b) Nitrogen gas in the hydraulic lines that affected the rudder feeling.
c) If ice and/or snow had been present on the top of the stabilizer, a disturbed air flow around the stabilizer may have contributed

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: SHK Sweden
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 175 days (6 months)
Accident number: RL 1987:2
Download report: Final report

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 1/88 (#2)

Photos

photo of Caravelle-10R-SE-DEC
accident date: 06-01-1987
type: Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle 10R
registration: SE-DEC
photo of Caravelle-10R-SE-DEC
accident date: 06-01-1987
registration: SE-DEC
photo of Caravelle-10R-`SE-SAOB`
accident date: 06-01-1987
registration: `SE-SAOB`

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Stockholm-Arlanda Airport to Alicante Airport as the crow flies is 2691 km (1682 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org