ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54D-1-DC (DC-4) 9Q-CAG
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 7 January 1987
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54D-1-DC (DC-4)
Operator:Kinair Cargo
Registration: 9Q-CAG
MSN: 10640
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:at an unknown location (   Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Destroyed after an engine caught fire.

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-54D-G-ASZT
accident date: 07-01-1987
type: Douglas C-54D (DC-4)
registration: G-ASZT

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org