ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 707-323C OD-AHB Beirut International Airport (BEY)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 8 January 1987
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 707-323C
Operator:Middle East Airlines - MEA
Registration: OD-AHB
MSN: 19588/692
First flight: 1968
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 126
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Beirut International Airport (BEY) (   Lebanon)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Destroyed by shelling shortly after landing.

Classification:
Destroyed on ground
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Aviation Letter 243
» PZC 9.1.87

Photos

photo of Boeing-707-323C-OD-AHB
accident date: 08-01-1987
type: Boeing 707-323C
registration: OD-AHB

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 707

  • 858 built
  • 100th loss
» safety profile

 Lebanon
  • 8th worst accident (at the time)
  • 9th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org