ASN Aircraft accident Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander registration unknown Pilas Island, Sulu Sea
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 10 January 1987
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander
Operator:Hukbong Himpapawid ng Pilipinas (Philippine Air Force)
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Pilas Island, Sulu Sea (   Philippines)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cagayan de Sulu Airport (CDY/RPMU), Philippines
Destination airport:Zamboanga Airport (ZAM/RPMZ), Philippines
Narrative:
The Islander ditched off Pilas Island following engine problems. Three occupants were rescued, two bodies were found and the remaining seven were reported missing.

Sources:
» Herald-Journal - Jan 11, 1987
» Philippine Daily Inquirer

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cagayan de Sulu Airport to Zamboanga Airport as the crow flies is 391 km (245 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org