ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9 registration unknown Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 10 January 1987
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-9
Operator:New York Air
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 50
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 55
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD) (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR), United States of America
Destination airport:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD), United States of America
Flightnumber:NY681
Narrative:
New York Air Flight 681, a DC-9, was en route from Newark to Washington-Dulles International Airport when a passenger handed a note to a flight attendant which stated that the plane was being hijacked and that he would burn the plane. The aircraft, with 50 passengers and a crew of 5, landed about 30 minutes later at Dulles Airport. The hijacker demanded to speak with the leader of the Nation of Islam. Negotiations with FBI officials continued for about three hours after which he surrendered. He had no weapon. The hijacker had a history of mental illness and was subsequently found not guilty by reason of insanity.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1987 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Newark International Airport, NJ to Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC as the crow flies is 339 km (212 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org