ASN Aircraft accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-20 Islander C-GIRH Toronto Island Airport, ON (YTZ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 12 January 1987
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2A-20 Islander
Operator:Trillium Air
Registration: C-GIRH
MSN: 404
First flight: 1974-08-28 (12 years 5 months)
Engines: 2 Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:5,6 km (3.5 mls) SSE off Toronto Island Airport, ON (YTZ) (   Canada)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:St. Catharines Airport, ON (YCM/CYSN), Canada
Destination airport:Toronto Island Airport, ON (YTZ/CYTZ), Canada
Narrative:
Crashed in Lake Ontario following engine failure. Both occupants were rescued by a helicopter after about one hour. The pilot survived, but died later due to the effects of hypothermia.

Classification:
Ditching

Sources:
» The Leader-Post - Jan 13, 1987
» Scramble
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from St. Catharines Airport, ON to Toronto Island Airport, ON as the crow flies is 51 km (32 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org