ASN Aircraft accident Learjet C-21A (Learjet 35A) 84-0121 Montgomery-Maxwell AFB, AL (MXF)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 14 January 1987
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet C-21A (Learjet 35A)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 84-0121
MSN: 35-567
First flight: 1985
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731-2-2B
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Montgomery-Maxwell AFB, AL (MXF) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Montgomery-Maxwell AFB, AL (MXF/KMXF), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org