Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Wednesday 14 January 1987 |
Time: | 13:31 |
Type: |  Learjet 35A |
Operator: | Fidinam Fiduciara |
Registration: | HB-VGC |
MSN: | 35A-259 |
First flight: | 1979 |
Engines: | 2 Garrett TFE731-2-2B |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Lugano Airport (LUG) ( Switzerland)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport (NCE/LFMN), France |
Destination airport: | Lugano Airport (LUG/LSZA), Switzerland |
Narrative:A Learjet 35A corporate jet, HB-VGC, sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident at Lugano Airport (LUG), Switzerland. Both crew members survived.
The airplane overran the snow covered runway at Lugano, crossed a road and came to rest in a field.
Probable Cause:
CAUSE:
The accident was due to a runway excursion of the aircraft due to insufficient deceleration after landing on a runway made slippery by a light layer of snow.
Elements that played a role:
- Absence of a report on the state of the track
- Information provided was too optimistic and partly on the wrong runway conditions
- Overly optimistic assessment of the overall situation on the part of the crew
- Condition of the tires
- Late opening of the parachute brake
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | CFEAA  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 4 years and 8 months | Accident number: | No 1987/1-1282 | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Classification:
Runway excursion
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport to Lugano Airport as the crow flies is 291 km (182 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.